Matter of Uriel M.
[…] 464; Matter of Wesley M., 83 NY2d 898, 899; Matter of Rodney J., 83 NY2d, at 507; Matter

of Neftali D., 85 NY2d, at 634-635; Matter of Angel A., 92 NY2d, at 434).

Bearing in mind that "the prima facie case requirement is not the same as the burden of

proof beyond a reasonable doubt required at trial" (People v. Henderson, 92 NY2d 677, 680), a

review of the petition and the sole supporting deposition indicates that it is facially and

jurisdictionally sufficient. (see, Matter of Edward B., 80 NY2d, at 463-465).

Penal Law §265.01 (2) a person is guilty of the crime of Criminal Possession of a

Weapon in the Fourth Degree when: "[h]e possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor,

stiletto, imitation pistol or any other dangerous or deadly instrument with intent to use the same

unlawfully against another" (italics added). In addition, a statutory presumption of intent may

be applicable to the possession of certain weapons. Penal Law §265.15 provides, in pertinent [*3]

part, that "[t]he possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any