Matter of Uriel M.
[…] jurisdictionally sufficient. (see, Matter of Edward B., 80 NY2d, at 463-465).

Penal Law §265.01 (2) a person is guilty of the crime of Criminal Possession of a

Weapon in the Fourth Degree when: "[h]e possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor,

stiletto, imitation pistol or any other dangerous or deadly instrument with intent to use the same

unlawfully against another" (italics added). In addition, a statutory presumption of intent may

be applicable to the possession of certain weapons. Penal Law §265.15 provides, in pertinent [*3]

part, that "[t]he possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any

other weapon, instrument, appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use primarily as

a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another" (Penal

Law §265.15 [4]).

However, because "[a] razor is not defined in the Penal Law to be a deadly weapon . . .

[p]rima facie evidence of an offense under Penal Law §265. 01 (2) requires that the element of