Alarm Specialists Inc. v Zherka
[…] The order is signed and dated by Carmela Zherka, acknowledging the satisfactory completion of the above described work.

Defendants argue that they called the plaintiff to cancel the agreement. They allege that the plaintiff did not respond with calls when the alarm went off. They further contend that the automatic renewal clause as written in the parties agreement violates the provisions of the General Obligations Law. The Court agrees.

General Obligations Law § 5-903, entitled "Automatic renewal provision of contract for service or repair unenforceable by contractor unless notice thereof given to recipient of services", provides as follows:

No provision of a contract for service, maintenance or repair to or for [*2]

any real or personal property which states that the term of the contract shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period unless the