People v Cook
[…] Defendant also claims that his videotaped statement was the product of an implied promise of leniency that rendered the statement involuntary. The court disagrees with both arguments.

A statement is voluntary unless the defendant's will has been overborne so that the statement was not the product of a free and unconstrained choice. See People v Anderson, 42 NY2d 35. Under CPL 60.45, a statement is involuntary if obtained by "a public servant engaged in law enforcement . . . by means of any promise or statement, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself . . . ." As is true in all cases, the voluntariness of a statement depends on the totality of circumstances under which it was made. See People v Anderson, 42 NY2d at 38.