Atifa v Shairzad
[…] The jury was, therefore, discharged without objections.

From the evidence adduced at the trial, the court finds the following facts to be undisputed. In 1987, ATIFA, an acronym for the Afghanistan Turkish Islamic Foundation of America, filed, with proper approval, a certificate of incorporation as a Type B, not-for-profit corporation. As stated in the Not-For-Profit Corporation Laws § 201, a Type B corporation "may be formed for any one or more of the following purposes: charitable, educational, religious, scientific, literacy, cultural or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals" (Emphasis added). ATIFA was formed by immigrants from Afghanistan for the purpose of offering support to Afghan refugees in adjusting to their new life while maintaining their cultural and religious values.