Powers v Solomon
[…] The first of the present motions was made on April 14, 2004 and the other motions followed. By agreement of the parties, without court approval, all of the motions were made returnable on June 24, 2004, thirty-nine (39) days prior to trial. The court has searched its file and found no further order permitting the late service and filing of these motions.

CPLR § 3212(a) provides as follows: "Time; kind of action. Any party may move for summary judgment in any action, after issue has been joined; provided however, that the court may set a date after which no such motion may be made, such date being no earlier than thirty days after the filing of the note of issue. If no such date is set by the court, such motion shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown."

The present motions were made six weeks after the final date set by the court and over eight months after the note of issue was filed.