People v Felix
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the motion to dismiss the indictment is denied.

Dated: New York, New York

July 2, 2004

__________________________

BERKMAN, J. Footnotes

Footnote 1: The prosecutor also states without contradiction that defendant was able to make himself understood when he spoke with police officers in Spanish about the incident on February 18, 2004, and that he provided pedigree information to the police and the Criminal Justice Agency interviewer in Spanish.

Footnote 2: C.P.L. § 190.25(3)(d) provides: "Upon request of the grand jury, the prosecutor must provide an interpreter to interpret the testimony of any witness who does not speak the English language well enough to be readily understood. Such interpreter must, if he has not previously taken the constitutional oath of office, first take an oath before the grand jury . . . ."