People v Cowan
[…] On February 13, 2004, the matter was set down for a bench trial. The balance of said trial was adjourned to June 11,2004, at which time the trial was completed. At the trial the people presented the complaintant, Terri G. Kiah, as the only witness, since the medical issues were stipulated by the parties. The defendant then testified on his own behalf.

Legal Analysis

Reckless Assault in the Third Degree, is set out in Penal Law Section 120.00(2), which states that "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when he recklessly causes physical injury to another person."