New Eagle Inc. v H.R. Neumann Assocs., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, by award, dated July 16, 2003, the Rabbinical Court decreed that, if Moskovits did not deliver the accounting within 45 days, the Lease would be deemed canceled. As Moskovits failed to provide Beigeleisen with the requested Accounting pursuant to the Award, on November 25, 2003, the Rabbinical Court decreed that the Lease was canceled retroactively as of July 16, 2003.

Based upon the termination of the Lease by the Rabbinical Court the defendant contends that pursuant to Real Property Law Section 232-c, in the case of a holding over by a tenant after expiration of a term longer than one month, it could "proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term ...." This court agrees.

As of July 17, 2003, the plaintiff became a month-to-month tenant of the premises, whose tenancy was properly noticed for termination by the Landlord's 30 day notice, if the Beth Din award stands.