Kent V. Moston, Esq., Legal Aid Society of Nassau County, for defendant. Denis Dillon, District Attorney, for plaintiff.
[…] If a sex offender fails to register or verify in a timely fashion, then according to NY Correc. § 168-t, which states in pertinent part: Any sex offender required to register or to verify pursuant to the provisions of this article who fails to register or verify in the manner and within the time periods provided for herein shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor upon conviction for the first offense. . . . Any such failure to register or verify may also be the basis for revocation of parole pursuant to section two hundred fifty-nine-I of the executive law or the basis for [*6]revocation of probation pursuant to article four hundred ten of the criminal procedure law.

In People v. Patterson, 185 Misc. 2d 519, 526 (N.Y. Misc., 2000) "[t]he question presented then is whether failure to register is a strict liability crime.