Kent V. Moston, Esq., Legal Aid Society of Nassau County, for defendant. Denis Dillon, District Attorney, for plaintiff.
[…] On June 6, 2002 the defendant reported to the Nassau County Police Department that he did not appear at his May 22, 2002 appointment because he "forgot." On June 13, 2002, a warrant was issued for the defendant's arrest for violating Correction Law 168-f(3). On June 13, 2002, the defendant signed a statement attesting to the fact that he knew he was required to verify his address but forgot to appear on May 22, 2002.

To determine whether in the interest of justice a dismissal should be granted, the NY CPL Section 170.40(1) enumerates criteria where the "existence of some compelling factor . . . clearly demonstrating that . . . prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument . . . would constitute or result in injustice . . . the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following" factors:

(a)the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;

(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;

(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;

(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;