Matter of Damaris Makiela O.
[…] In the instant case, the respondent mother was convicted of the enumerated crime, namely assault in the second degree, in violation of section 120.05 (9) of the Penal Law, and the victim of said crime was Edwin L., a child of the respondent and the sibling of Damaris Makiela. Accordingly, the respondent mother severely abused the subject child Damaris Makiela, as defined by SSL 384-b(8)(a)(iii)( C).[*6]

Lastly, this Court enters an additional finding of aggravated circumstances, as defined by section 1012(j) of the Family Court Act, which defines aggravated circumstances as "where a child has been either severely or repeatedly abused, as defined in subdivision eight of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the Social Services Law."

This constitutes the decision and order of this Court.

Dated: Brooklyn, New York

June 3, 2004

________________________________

HON. BRYANNE A. HAMILL

Judge of the Family Court