Matter of Edwin L.
[…] Although a conviction for assault under section 120.05(9) of the Penal Law does not require serious physical injury, this Court has previously determined by clear and convincing evidence that the subject child was an abused child under section 1012(e)(i) of the FCA, which requires a finding of serious physical injury.

Thus, the Administration for Children's Services (hereinafter ACS) has established two substantive grounds for this Court to find reasonable efforts are no longer necessary.

However, pursuant to section 1039-b, reasonable efforts shall not be required "unless the court determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and child in the foreseeable future." Family Court Act §1039-b(b)(6).

The case law is unsettled as to which party must establish the "unless" clause and the applicable standard of proof, i.e. preponderance of evidence or clear and convincing evidence.