People v Broughton
[…] Upon consideration of these papers, the motions are disposed of as follows:

I.DEFENDANT'S FIRST CPL § 330.30 MOTION

In defendant's first motion, defendant urges the Court to set aside his judgment of conviction on the grounds of (1) juror misconduct, (2) the inconsistency and repugnancy of the verdict, and (3) insufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law/actual innocence of the accused. For the reasons set forth more fully herein, the Court denies defendant's first motion without a hearing pursuant to provisions of CPL § 330.40(2)(e). [*2]

Pursuant to CPL § 330.30, the Court may set aside or modify a guilty verdict prior to sentence upon one or more of the following grounds:

"1.Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as matter of law by an appellate court.

2.That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict; or

3.That new evidence has been discovered since the trial which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant."

A motion based on subdivisions 2 or 3 must be in writing and "[t]he moving papers must contain sworn allegations, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons, of the occurrence or existence of all facts essential to support the motion." (CPL § 330.40(2)(a)).