People v Broughton
[…] 3.That new evidence has been discovered since the trial which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant."

A motion based on subdivisions 2 or 3 must be in writing and "[t]he moving papers must contain sworn allegations, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons, of the occurrence or existence of all facts essential to support the motion." (CPL § 330.40(2)(a)). The Court may deny the motion, without a hearing, if: "(i) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion; or (ii) The moving papers do not contain sworn allegations of all facts essential to support the motion." (CPL § 330.40 (2)(e)(i) and (ii)).

A.Motion to Set Aside Based on Juror Misconduct

To begin with, the Court was made aware from a number of jurors that defendant's counsel and/or a private investigator began interviewing the jurors immediately after the trial.