Arnold v Saluvro
[…] Russo, Darnell & Lodato, LLP, attorneys for Plaintiff; Mario Saluvro,

defendant.

Scott Fairgrieve, J.

The plaintiff's motion for an order punishing the defendant, Mario Saluvro, for contempt of court is denied pursuant to Judiciary Law §756.

On August 7, 2003, judgment was entered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant upon the defendant's default. Pursuant to the collection of said judgment, the plaintiff caused an information subpoena duces tecum to be personally served upon the defendant, and filed an affidavit of service with the Court.

Judiciary Law §756 provides, in pertinent part, that: An application to punish for contempt ... shall contain on its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, ... with the following legend printed or typewritten in a size equal to at least eight-point bold type. [Emphasis added]WARNING:YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT.

As stated in Bank Leumi Trust Company of New York v. Rose Taylor-Cishahayo, 147 Misc 2d 685, 556 NYS2d 211 [1990], the statute imposes two distinct requirements. First, it must contain the prescribed notice stating the purpose of the hearing and that the punishment may consist of a fine, imprisonment, or both. Secondly, the above-stated warning must be printed or typewritten in at least eight-point bold type and must appear on the face of the motion. "Consequently an application which does not contain the prescribed notice and warning on the face of the application is jurisdictionally deficient" (see, Barreca v. Barreca, 77 AD2d 793, 430 NYS2d 739 [4th Dept 1980]; Stevens Plumbing Supply Co. v.