Morgan v Morgan
[…] He instructs that without a stay during the pendency of an appeal "the appellant may in the meantime have been divested of valuable property without any guarantee that such restitution as may later be ordered against the respondent will be collectible; the respondent may have squandered the money and become insolvent in the interim. A stay avoids that." For a stay to be granted to a party appealing a real property judgment, the appellant must

comply with CPLR § 5519 (a) (6), which in relevant part states:

(a) Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice

of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all

proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal [*3] or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: . . . 6. the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real

property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered, and

an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that

the appellant or moving party will not commit or suffer to be committed any

waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is

affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay

the value of the use and occupancy of such property, or the part of it as to

which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until

the delivery of possession of the property; . . .[emphasis added]

The appellant must "give" an undertaking as a condition to a stay pending appeal. Article

25 of the CPLR governs undertakings.