Morgan v Morgan
[…] Defendants filed a notice of appeal on January 8, 2004, and plaintiff Kay Morgan served defendants on January 20, 2004 with a 10-day notice to deliver possession of the premises. Defendant Gallup failed to vacate the premises in a timely manner.

Subsequently, plaintiff Kay Morgan moved by order to show cause, dated February 9, 2004, for a writ of assistance, pursuant to RPAPL §221. Defendants by notice of cross-motion, dated February 25, 2004, moved for an automatic stay of the enforcement of Justice Rappaport's December 11, 2003 order and judgment, pursuant to CPLR § 5591 (a) (6), pending their appeal, without filing an undertaking.

Writs of Assistance

RPAPL § 221 states:

Where a judgment affecting the title to, or the possession,

enjoyment or use of, real property allots to any person a distinct parcel

of real property, or contains a direction for the sale of real property, or [*2]

confirms such an allotment or sale, it also may direct the delivery of the

possession of the property to the person entitled thereto. If a party, or his

representative or successor, who is bound by the judgment, withholds

possession from the person thus declared to be entitled thereto, the court,

by order, in its discretion, besides punishing the disobedience as a

contempt, may require the sheriff to put that person into possession. Such

an order shall be executed as if it were an execution for the delivery of

the possession of the property. The issuance of a writ of assistance to have the Sheriff remove a defendant who is fully cognizant of a real property action from the subject premises and place a successful plaintiff in possession of the premises is proper.