Morgan v Morgan
[…] filed.

Defendants urge that if this Court finds the need for an additional undertaking, beyond defendant Gallup's naked promise not to commit waste and to pay plaintiff Kay Morgan for use and occupancy if she prevails on appeal, the $9,736.48 judgment awarded defendant Gallup against plaintiff Kay Morgan should be deemed to be the "sum" required for an undertaking (paragraph 7 of affirmation in support of cross-motion and paragraph 8 of defendant Gallup's affidavit in support of cross-motion).

There is no doubt that defendants have not complied with the requirements of CPLR § 5519 (a) (6). They have failed to give "an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance."