Top Value Homes v Continental Petroleum Corp.
[…] The respondent does not challenge the mailings but contends that service of both papers was invalid because the gas station attendant was not authorized to accept service on behalf of the corporation.

Service of papers in summary eviction proceedings is governed by RPAPL §735(1). This statute permits service of the papers by personal delivery or by substitute service or, if upon reasonable application personal delivery or substitute service cannot be made, by conspicuous place service.

RPL §735(1) provides as follows:

"Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides or is employed at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it, or if admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, by affixing a copy of the notice and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises; and in addition, within one day after such delivering to such suitable person or such affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent [in the manner further set forth in the statute]." [*2]

The petitioner was therefore permitted to deliver the papers to any person of "suitable age and discretion" who was employed at the property (RPAPL §735[1]).