Edbar Corp. v Sementilli
[…] Id. See also, Vig Deka Realty Corp., 143 A.D.2d 185 (2nd Dept. 1988).

While this Court rejects plaintiff's argument that a certificate of incorporation determines whether a transaction is in the regular course of business the question remains whether a transfer of its sole piece of real estate by Bar Roma was in the regular course of business to render the transaction within the purview of Business Corporation Law §909. The test of whether or not a transfer is in the "the usual or regular course of the business actually conducted is whether the sale is "in furtherance of the express objects of its existence, or something outside of the normal regular course of business." See Matter of Schutte, 114 N.Y.S2d 162, 165-166; Dukas v. Davis Aircraft Product, Inc., 131 A.D2d 720 (2nd Dept. 1987).