Edbar Corp. v Sementilli
[…] Because of the disagreement between Sementilli and Ruscigno about the sale price, the "closing" on the two properties never took place. Instead, plaintiff Edbar Corporation instituted this action seeking specific performance on both contracts. Ruscigno answered for Bar Roma, and now moves for summary judgment.

Discussion

Defendant Bar Roma moves for summary judgment on the ground that the contract for sale of its property is rendered void by the failure to obtain the approval of its shareholders pursuant to Business Corporation Law §909. Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 909 (a), shareholders' approval is required whenever a corporation attempts "[a] sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of business actually conducted by such corporation." On its face, the statute seems applicable to the transfer here. Indeed, "the purpose of the statute [is] to prevent a corporation from disposing of a major portion of its property without obtaining prior approval of its shareholders." Dukas v.