Lopez v Gem Gravure Co.
[…] Plaintiff brought this personal injury action alleging he had been injured by exposure to chemicals while working in Superflex's factory. Plaintiff named as defendants twelve companies that manufacture inks, resins or ventilation systems that were allegedly used in the factory. Ten of these defendants brought third party actions seeking contribution or indemnity from Superflex. Superflex moves to dismiss the third party complaint on the grounds that Plaintiff did not suffer a "grave injury" within the meaning of section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law.

Section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law states in part: "An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a "grave injury" which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of