Travelers Prop. Cas. Corp. v City of Troy
[…] Plaintiff has made a motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (b) to strike defendant's fourth affirmative defense. Plaintiff maintains that it was not obligated under General Municipal Law § 50-h to produce its subrogor. Defendant opposes the motion. Plaintiff maintains that it does not have control over, or represent, Stephen Staples. Defendant, in opposition to the motion, argues that plaintiff, as subrogee of its insured, Stephen Staples, has control of him sufficient to direct his appearance at the section 50-h examination. Defendant maintains that plaintiff, in part, is attempting to recover the out-of-pocket expenses of its insured, and to that extent represents Stephen Staples.

General Municipal Law § 50-h recites, in part, as follows: "1. Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or {**6 Misc 3d at 310}school district the city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate . . . "2. . . . The demand shall be in writing and shall be served personally or by registered or certified mail upon the claimant unless the claimant is represented by an attorney, when it shall be served personally or by mail upon his attorney . . . "5. Where a demand for examination has been