Xi Yu v New York Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] In reviewing the law in this area the court found that the Criminal Procedure Law and the Civil Practice Law and Rules require the court to employ a different procedure when replacing a sitting juror with an alternate during the course of the trial.

Criminal Procedure Law § 270.35 (1) specifically addresses the methodology of replacing a discharged juror with an alternate, stating, "If an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called . . ." (emphasis added).