Xi Yu v New York Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] Criminal Procedure Law § 270.35 (1) specifically addresses the methodology of replacing a discharged juror with an alternate, stating, "If an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called . . ." (emphasis added).

Whereas, CPLR 4106 states that "[i]f, before the final submission of the case, a regular juror dies, or becomes ill, or for any other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged and draw the name of an alternate, who shall replace the discharged juror in the jury box, and be treated as if he had been selected as one of the regular jurors."

In criminal cases there is no question that the statute requires that the order of alternates be sequential.