Hendryx v City of New York
[…] Assumption of a proprietary function triggers a duty of care [*2]in tort to intended, foreseeable users of the service. (See e.g., Kahane v Marriott Hotel Corp., 249 AD2d 164 [1998].)

It is not relevant to this issue that the BID is organized as a nonprofit entity and benefits members of the public by performing services free of charge. What distinguishes a not-for-profit entity is not whether it receives money for its services, but what it does with money it receives. Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 102 (a) (5) defines a not-for-profit corporation as one organized "exclusively for a purpose or purposes, not for pecuniary profit or financial gain," and "no part of the assets, income or profit of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this statute." (See American Baptist Churches of Metro. N.Y. v Galloway, 271 AD2d 92, 98 [2000].)