Lesal Assoc. v Board of Mgrs. of the Downing Ct. Condominium
[…] Under Real Property Law §339-m, common charges in a condominium may be apportioned based on the respective individual intefests (“common interests”) of each unit in the commonly owned areas of the land and building (“common elements”). Under this method, the common charges assessed on a particular unit will reflect the percentage of the total space in the building which it occupies. If this method were used, Lesal would be responsible for 21.3 1% of the common charges. However, section 339-m also provides that, if authorized by the Declaration and Bylaws, a unit’s common charges may be calculated under an alternative method “based on special or exclusive use or availability or exclusive control of particular units or common areas by particular unit owners.” Under this method, the common charges assessed on a particular unit woule reflect the unit’s use of the common elements.