Matter of R&P Capital Resources, Inc. v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.
[…] I R C §§ 5891(a), 5891(b) (1). A qualified order means a final order, judgment or decree issued by a State court that finds that the transaction does not contravene any State or federal statute or order of a c o u r t or administrative agency; is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents (IRC § 5891 [b][ 2 ] [A]) ; and is issued under the authority of an applicable state statute by an applicable State court ( I R C [b][Z][B]). § 5891 Applicable State statute is defined in IRC 5 5891 as follows: (3) Applicable State Statute.-For purposes of this section, the term "applicable State statute'' means a statute providing for the entry of an order, judgment or decree described in paragraph (2)(A) which is enacted by- (A) the State in which the payee of the 4 [* 6] structured settlement is domiciled, or (B) if there is no statute described in paragraph (A), the State in which either the party to the structured settlement (including an assignee under a qualified assignment under section 130) or the person issuing the funding a s s e t for the structured settlement is domiciled or has its principal place of business. New York s SSPA is an applicable State statute under § 5891. It provides that ( a ) An action for approval of a transfer of a structured settlement shall be by a special proceeding. (b) Such proceeding s h a l l be commenced to obtain approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights. Such proceeding shall be commenced: (i) in the supreme court of the county in which the payee resides; 01: (ii) in any court which approved the structured settlement agreement. G.O.L. 5 5- 1705. Notably, there is no provision for entertaining applications based upon the domicile in New York of either a party to the structured settlement or the person issuing the annuity, if the transferor-payee is neither a New York resident nor settled his or her claim in a New Y o r k court. In the present proceeding, petitioner Jerry L. 5 [* 7] Hildreth, Sr. lives in Alabama. He settled a personal i n j u r y action with a structured settlement in an Alabama State court. The annuity issuer for the structured settlement is Metropolitan L i f e Insurance Company ( MetLife ), which is said to have its principal place of business in New York. The structured settlement obligor (see, SSPA 5 5-1701Cnl) and issuer of the funding asset for the structured settlement (see, I R C § 5891 [b][ 3 ] [ B ] ) is Metropolitan lnsurance and Annuity Company ( MIAC ), which also is said to have its principal place of business in New York.