Matter of Devora Jewelry Inc. v Davis Alarm Inc.
[…] Devora and Nissan now petition this Court for an Order staying the arbitration proceeding and all proceedings therein pursuant to CPLR §7503(b). Their argument is essentially that Davis waived its right to arbitration "by embarking on an intense and aggressive motion practice and discovery and inspection" and that there was no ironclad binding arbitration. CPLR §7503(b) addresses applications to stay arbitration. It reads in relevant part that when "a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid argument was not made..." However, the Civil Court has ordered that the matters at issue between the parties be submitted to arbitration (See New York City Civil Court Act, Section 206(a)). That order is res adjudicata.

Dated: June ,2003

-

J.S.C.