Matter of Boudin v Travis
[…] In making this determination, the Court notes when parole is not granted, the inmate is entitled to a written determination stating the reasons for denying parole. "Such reasons shall be given in detail and not in conclusory terms" (Executive Law 259-i [2][a]). Here, the Board's generic one paragraph determination denying petitioner parole does not meet this requirement.

As a final matter, the Court must note that petitioner's contention that Commissioner Platt's holdover term violates New York law is unfounded. Under Executive Law §259-b(4), "the members of the state board of parole shall not hold any other public office". This is reflective of the Legislature's intent to hold Parole Board members to those rules applicable to Public Officers. Public Officers Law §5 provides that: