Matter of Boudin v Travis
[…] Here, the Board's generic one paragraph determination denying petitioner parole does not meet this requirement.

As a final matter, the Court must note that petitioner's contention that Commissioner Platt's holdover term violates New York law is unfounded. Under Executive Law §259-b(4), "the members of the state board of parole shall not hold any other public office". This is reflective of the Legislature's intent to hold Parole Board members to those rules applicable to Public Officers. Public Officers Law §5 provides that:

Every officer except a judicial officer, a notary public, a commissioner of deeds and an officer whose term is fixed by the constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified (Public Officers Law §5).

While the functions of Parole Board members are deemed classically judicial in nature (see Tarter v State of New York, 68 NY2d 511, 518), it does not necessarily follow that the members [*4]themselves are judicial officers.