315 Berry St. Corp. v Huang
[…] (See generally Spring Realty Co. v. New York City Loft Bd., 127 Misc2d 1090, 1091 [Sup Ct, NY County1985], affd mem 117 AD2d 1029 [1st Dept], modified on other grounds 69 NY2d 657 [1986], appeal dismissed 482 US 911 [1987].)

The Legislature defined an "interim multiple dwelling" as any building occupied at one time for manufacture, commerce, or warehousing, lacks a residential certificate of occupancy, and was the residence of three or more families during a window period from April 1, 1980, to December 1, 1981. (See MDL § 281.) IMDs are buildings "located in a geographical area in which the local zoning resolution permits residential use as of right, or by minor modification or administrative certification of a local planning agency." (Id.) The premises in question fulfill the requirements of MDL § 281. The units are in an IMD building with more than a dozen residential units "located in a zone which permits residential use." (Affidavit of Respondent Christopher Quirk, May 31, 2002, at ¶ 22.)