Matter of Settlement Funding of N. Y.
[…] Asproules had." However, the letter does not mention whether the CFA had any long-term professional relationship with Mr. Asproules, who paid for his services, and whether the CFA agrees with and recommends the proposed transfer as being in Mr. Asproules' best interests.

For all of these reasons, the Court finds that the proposed transfer of the payee's rights to receive future payments in the aggregate amount of $60,000 in exchange for net advance funds of [*4]$14,000 is not in Mr. Asproules' best interest under GOL §5-1706(b).

The second prong of the SSPA requires that the Court determine "whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net amount are fair and reasonable." GOL §5-1706(b).