Speno v Dobbins Auto Parts, Inc.
[…] She said that when she asked for an itemized bill to review he told her "you will not get a bill."

The defendant, who finally complied with the notice requirements of lien law section 184(2) by making the required notice on 10/01/03 and billing for storage as of 9/26/03 agreed that she may have contacted him before 9/26/03, "she could have contacted the office, I am not sure" and stated that he had offered before this to pay her $10 for her car and reduce her $100 towing bill by that amount. LAW

Lien law section 184(2) allows a person who tows a vehicle at the request of a police

agency a lien "for reasonable costs of such towing and storage" so long as the person "within five working days from the initial towing, mails to the owner...a notice by certified mail return receipt requested that contains the name of the person who towed and is storing said motor vehicle, the amount being claimed for such towing and storage and the address, and times at which said motor vehicle may be recovered." The statute also requires the notice to state that "the motor vehicle shall be released to the owner...upon full payment of all charges accrued to the date that said motor vehicle is released."