Cantor Fitzgerald Assocs., L.p. v Mines
[…] Footnote 2:Section 5-1103 of the General Obligations Law provide in relevant part that, "An agreement * * * shall not be invalid because of the absence of consideration, provided that the agreement * * * shall be in writing and signed by the party against whom it has sought to enforce the change, modification or discharge."