Cantor Fitzgerald Assocs., L.p. v Mines
[…] Section 193 [FN1] of the Labor Law prohibits an employer from making any deduction from [*4]the wages of an employee, except certain deductions authorized by the employee or by statute. The prohibition against unauthorized deductions from any payment has been interpreted as referring only to payments from wages (Hudacs v Frito-Lay, Inc., 90 NY2d 342 [1997]). "Wages" are defined by section 190(1) of the Labor Law as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." "It is settled that '[t]he term "wages," despite its broad definition * * * does not encompass an incentive compensation plan' (Matter of Dean Witter Reynolds v. Ross, 75 A.D.2d 373, 381 [1st Dept 1980] [parallel citation omitted] [citation omitted]).