Cantor Fitzgerald Assocs., L.p. v Mines
[…] Section 191 of the Labor Law regulates payment of wages by employers and creates reciprocal rights of employees. "Except for manual workers, all other categories of employees [*3]entitled to statutory protection under Labor Law § 191 are limited by definitional exclusions of one form or another for employees serving in an executive, managerial or administrative capacity," (Gottlieb v Kenneth D. Laub & Co., 82 NY2d 457, 461 [1993], citing Labor Law §§ 190[5], [6], [7]). Pursuant to sections 190 and 198-c, the unauthorized deduction of wages prohibited in section 193 does not apply to those employed in an "executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of six hundred dollars a week," (Cohen v ACM Med. Laboratory, Inc., 178 Misc 2d 130, 135 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 1998], affd 265 AD2d 839 [1999]).

Here, the undisputed record demonstrates that Mines' weekly fixed salary exceeded $600 a week.