Rosen v Watermill Dev. Corp.
[…] There are factual issues as to whether defendant fraudulently concealed the improper setbacks for the pool and tennis courts and the fact that the size of the tennis court was cut back without advising plaintiff, and if defendant moved the nets on the tennis court and repainted the lines without advising plaintiff, in an attempt to deceive plaintiff. Therefore, that portion of defendants’ application to dismiss the causes of action asserted against defendant Kessler in his individual capacity must be denied. [* 3] General Business Law §777-a(4)(a) requires that “[wlritten notice of a warranty claim for breach of a housing merchant implied warranty must be received by the builder prior to the commencement of any action... and no later than thirty days after the applicable warranty period....’’ Defendants have not annexed copies of the warranties for the pool or tennis courts, raising further factual issues.