McCormack v City of New York
[…] Consequently, the defendant seeks dismissal of plaintiffs cause of action. It is unquestionable that Officer McCormack's participation in the drug raid exposed him to a heightened risk. As tragic as this case is, death is an inherent risk police officers assume when carrying out their roles as law enforcers. The court finds that Officer McCormack's death was directly related to the service he was performing and his function as a police officer. Accordingly, plaintiffs cause of action for common law negligence is dismissed. The court must now consider plaintiffs General Municipal Law §205(e) claim. Section 205(e)( 1) states: 0 205-e. Right of action to certain injured or representatives of certain deceased police officers 1. In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury, death or a disease which results in death, occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury 4 [* 5] or death shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department injured, or whose life may be lost while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department, or to pay to the spouse and children, or to pay the parents, or to pay the brothers and sisters ,being the surviving heirs-at-law of any deceased person thus having lost his life, a sum of money, in case of injury to person, not less than one thousand dollars, and in the case of death not less than five thousand dollars, such liability to be determined and such sums recovered in an action to be instituted by any person injured or the family or relatives of any person killed as aforesaid, provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or restrict any right afforded to or limitation imposed upon an employer, an employee or his or her representative by virtue of any provisions of the workers compensation law.