Local 1180, Communications Workers of Am.,AFL-CIO v City of New York
[…] The JOS title was allegedly designed to address this situation. HRA further contends that contrary to petitioner s assertions, the duties of the JOS titles are substantially different from the duties which are currently performed by the PAA and Supervisor Titles. Therefore, by its own terms, Appendix C to the PAA 4 [* 6 ] contract does not apply, as it relates only to instances where 'ljob duties have remained substantially unchanged." Discussion Petitioner's Motion for a Preliminary Injunction CPLR 7502(c) provides, in relevant part, that: [tlhe supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending, . . . may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. Petitioner argues that for the following five reasons, a preliminary injunction is required in order that an eventual award in petitioner's favor not be rendered ineffectual: (1) respondents are unlikely to reverse the transfer of hundreds of employees; (2) if OCB decides, prior to the issuance