Temple Beth Sholom, Inc. of Roslyn, NY v Nassau County Dept. of Assessment
[…] The application for a tax exemption was denied after "a careful review of all the facts and circumstances" in a one sentence paragraph on April 3, 2001, "due to the fact that the applicant does not meet all the requirements of Real Property Tax Law 420 and/or 462."

Real Property Tax Law §420-a(1)(a) provides that "[r]eal property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, . . . educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes . . . . shall be exempt from taxation . . ." Real Property Tax Law §462 applies exclusively to religious institutions and states in relevant part that "[i]n addition to the