Temple Beth Sholom, Inc. of Roslyn, NY v Nassau County Dept. of Assessment
[…] Real Property Tax Law §420-a(1)(a) provides that "[r]eal property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, . . . educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes . . . . shall be exempt from taxation . . ." Real Property Tax Law §462 applies exclusively to religious institutions and states in relevant part that "[i]n addition to the

exemption provided in section four hundred twenty-a of this article, property owned by a religious corporation while actually used by the officiating clergy thereof for residential

purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

On June 12, 2001, the petitioner asked the Department of Assessment to reconsider its denial. Included in the request was an affidavit from the assistant rabbi, who clarified his duties.