People v Pearson (Raymond)
[…] Here, as in Guyette and Desz, "[w]hile defendant was informed of the offense[] to which he would be pleading guilty, and what the fines and surcharges would be, he never admitted his guilt to the charge[]" (Guyette, 2018 NY Slip Op 50402[U], *3). The court did not ask him questions, such as whether he had been operating a motor vehicle, whether such vehicle was in motion, and whether he had been using a portable electronic device (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d (1) ["no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion"]).