People v Rapheal (Ryan)
[…] Additionally, we find no merit to defendant's contention that the pretrial suspension of his driver's license violated the Double Jeopardy Clause (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 [7]; Acevedo-Contreras, 2022 NY Slip Op 50308[U]; see generally People v DeRojas, 196 Misc 2d 171 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2003]; People v Malone, 175 Misc 2d 893 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 1997]; People v Conrad, 169 Misc 2d 1066 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 1996]).

CPL 350.20 (5) provides that "for all proceedings before the district court of Suffolk county, the administrative judge of Suffolk county may, without the consent of the parties, assign matters involving traffic and parking infractions [with certain] except[ions] . . . to a judicial hearing officer in accordance with the provisions of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1690]."