Schonder v Kalikow Family Partnership
[…] After a nonjury trial, at which the only proof of damages plaintiffs submitted was a single estimate to reupholster their sofa and love seat, the District Court dismissed the action.

In a small claims action, our review is limited to a determination of whether "substantial justice has . . . been done between the parties according to the rules and principles of substantive law" (UDCA 1807; see UDCA 1804; Ross v Friedman, 269 AD2d 584 [2000]; Williams v Roper, 269 AD2d 125, 126 [2000]).

Section 1804 of the Uniform District Court Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"An itemized bill or invoice, receipted or marked paid, or two itemized estimates for services or repairs are admissible in evidence and are prima facie evidence of the reasonable value and necessity of such services and repairs."