People v Sun (Clark)
[…] To be sufficient, the allegations must establish, if true, every element of the offense charged (see CPL 100.15 [3]; 100.40 [1] [c]; People v Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 261-263 [2007]; People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]). Penal Law § 265.01 (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e . . . possesses any . . . switchblade knife." Penal Law § 265.00 (4) defines a switchblade knife as "any knife which has a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife."