People v Oleary (Ian)
[…] The record demonstrates that, when the court denied defendant's challenges for cause to excuse two prospective jurors, defense counsel exercised peremptory challenges to those two prospective jurors and, subsequently, exhausted his peremptory challenges before the completion of jury selection. Consequently, defendant's claims pertaining to those two prospective jurors are preserved for appellate review (see CPL 270.20 [2]; 360.25 [2]).

"A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective member of the jury and may be made only on the ground that . . . [the prospective juror] has a state of mind that is likely to preclude [the juror] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the [*2]trial" (CPL 360.25 [1] [b]).