People v Bentley (Djion)
[…] People v DeCerbo, 4 Misc 3d 23, 24 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2004]; People v Bohn, 91 Misc 2d 132, 132 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 1977]).

The conviction of leaving a motor vehicle unattended was also not against the weight of the evidence. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 (a) provides, as relevant here, that "[n]o person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon." The evidence established that defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 (a) on March 28, 2018 by leaving his vehicle unattended on a public street, with its engine running.