People v Bentley (Djion)
[…] However, if it appears that the jury failed to give the evidence the weight it should be accorded, this court may reverse the judgment of conviction and dismiss the accusatory instrument (see CPL 470.20 [5]; People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633, 643-644 [2006]; People v Mateo, 2 NY3d 383, 410 [2004]).

We find that defendant's conviction of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree related to the December 1, 2018 incident was against the weight of the evidence. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner." In order to support a conviction of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree, the People must establish that the defendant knew, or had reason to know, that his or her license or privilege of driving had been suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn (see Vehicle