People v Faris (Derek)
[…] At a subsequent Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) hearing, defendant was designated a level two sex offender pursuant to Correction Law article 6-C. On appeal, defendant contends that the correct designation was level one, as the court should not have assessed 10 points under risk factor 1, since no evidence was presented showing he had used forcible compulsion when he touched the victim's vagina. The majority essentially agrees with defendant's argument. I do not.

Forcible compulsion (Penal Law § 130.00 [8]) means to compel by either "a. use of physical force; or b. a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person." However, "forcible compulsion is not synonymous with violence and, therefore, requires neither physical injury nor screaming or crying out" (People v George, 177 AD3d 1045, 1046 [2019] [internal quotation marks omitted]).