People v Faris (Derek)
[…] In establishing a sex offender's appropriate risk level assessment under SORA, "[t]he People have the burden of proving facts supporting the determination sought by clear and convincing evidence" (Correction Law § 168-n [3]; see People v Mingo, 12 NY3d 563, 572 [2009]; People v Wells, 138 AD3d 947 [2016]).

"To avoid ambiguity, the [G]uidelines use terms that are defined in the Penal Law," including "forcible compulsion" (Sex Offender Registration Act: Risk Assessment Guidelines and Commentary, at 8 [2006]; see Penal Law § 130.00 [8]). The term "forcible compulsion" as used in the RAI under risk factor 1 includes "a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person" (Penal Law § 130.00 [8] [b]; see Sex Offender Registration Act: Risk Assessment Guidelines and Commentary, at 8 [2006]).