People v Roth (Lonnie)
[…] Defendant raises no hearsay claim on appeal, and, even if he had, the claim would have been waived by his failure to raise it in the District Court (see Casey, 95 NY2d 354).

Pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, "[a] person who overdrives, overloads, tortures . . . or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor." "The term 'sustenance,' as set forth in the statute, has been held to be distinguishable from the term 'food or drink' and to include veterinary care and shelter adequate to maintain the animal's health and comfort" (People v Richardson, 15 Misc 3d 138[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 50934[U], *2 [App Term,