People v Candida (Clifford)
[…] These charges were supported by the identical supporting deposition by Morgan. Defendant pleaded guilty to the charge of public lewdness stemming from the incident that occurred on May 14, 2019 in full satisfaction of all of the charges pending against him.

On appeal, defendant contends that the information charging him with public lewdness that occurred on May 14, 2019, to which he pleaded guilty, is jurisdictionally defective because the allegations contained therein do not sufficiently plead the "public place" element of Penal Law § 245.00 (a). "A person is guilty of public lewdness when he or she intentionally exposes the private or intimate parts of his or her body in a lewd manner or commits any other lewd act . . . in a public place." (Penal Law § 245.00 [a]).