People v Driver (Randall)
[…] In any event, that contention lacks merit. Pursuant to New York Constitution article I, § 2, a jury waiver must be "a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a judge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense." Criminal Procedure Law section 320.10 (2) similarly provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court." Here, the transcript of the proceedings of March 21, 2017 clearly shows that defendant, after inquiry by the court, consented to waive his right to a jury trial in open court and that he was presented with the waiver of jury form to execute.