People v Marchese (Francesco)
[…] As defendant pleaded guilty, the nonhearsay requirement was forfeited (see People v Keizer, 100 NY2d 114, 122 [2003]). Further, the law does not require that an information contain the most precise words or phrases which most clearly express the thought; rather, the offense must be sufficiently alleged and the defendant provided with sufficient notice so that he or she can prepare for trial and not be tried again for the same offense (see People v Sedlock, 8 NY3d 535, 538 [2007]; People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 575 [2004]; People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 265.01 (1), a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he or she possesses a switchblade knife. A "switchblade knife," a per se weapon, is defined as "any knife which has a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife" (Penal Law § 265.00 [4]).