People v Goetze (Timothy)
[…] Thereafter, defendant moved to, among other things, renew his prior motion, which motion the People opposed. By order dated July 30, 2019, the City Court (Eric Press, J.) denied the branch of defendant's motion seeking renewal. Following a nonjury trial, defendant was convicted of all three counts, and was sentenced to concurrent conditional discharges. On appeal, defendant contends that the information is facially insufficient and that his statutory and constitutional speedy trial rights and his due process right [*2]to a prompt prosecution were violated.

Penal Law § 240.30 (1) (a) provides that:

"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when:1. With intent to harass another person, the actor ...(a) communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of communication, a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, or a member of such person's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person's physical safety or property, or to the physical safety or property of a member of such person's same family or household" (emphasis added).