Felder v Fleet Mills, LLC
[…] To the extent that defendant relies on a lease clause requiring plaintiff to repaint the apartment prior to vacating and permitting defendant to retain $1,500 from plaintiff's security deposit if plaintiff fails to comply, we decline to enforce it. As of June 14, 2019, the common-law rule that a landlord may not retain a security deposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear was codified in General Obligations Law § 7-108 (1-a) (b), and "[a]ny agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in [section 7-108] shall be absolutely void" (General Obligations Law § 7-108 [3]).