People v Redmond (Tariq)
[…] On October 23, 2019, the Criminal Court resentenced defendant to 14 days' imprisonment and a one-year conditional discharge requiring defendant to install and maintain an IID through October 22, 2020. Defendant served the 14-day term of imprisonment, but obtained a stay of the conditional discharge.

On appeal, defendant argues, among other things, that the Criminal Court lacked the authority to resentence him to a conditional discharge requiring him to install and maintain an IID, as he was only convicted of driving while ability impaired (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [1]).

Penal Law § 65.10 (2) (k-1) provides that a court may impose a condition to install and maintain a functioning IID only where the defendant "has been convicted of a violation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, or any crime defined by the vehicle and traffic law of this chapter of which an alcohol-related violation of any provision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law is an essential element." Here, defendant's conviction of driving while ability impaired pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (1), a traffic infraction, falls outside the scope of Penal Law § 65.10 (2) (k-1) (see People v Levy, 91 AD3d 793 [2012]).