People v Brown (Jemall)
[…] Here, the prosecutor consented to defendant pleading guilty to aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree in apparent satisfaction of all charges, which included a charge of Vehicle and Traffic § 1192 (3). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (10) provides that:

"Plea bargain limitations. (a) (i) In any case wherein the charge laid before the court alleges a violation of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of this section, any plea of guilty thereafter entered in satisfaction of such charge must include at least a plea of guilty to the violation of the provisions of one of the subdivisions of this section . . . however, if the district attorney, upon reviewing the available evidence, determines that the charge of a violation of this section is not warranted, such district attorney may consent, and the court may allow a disposition by plea of guilty to another charge in satisfaction of such charge; provided, however, in all such cases, the court shall set forth upon the record the basis for such disposition" (emphasis added).

As the Criminal Court did not "set forth upon the record the basis for [its] disposition," we find that defendant's plea was improperly entered (cf. People v Hunter, 5 NY3d 750, 751 [2005]; People v Keizer, 100 NY2d at 119).