People v Banaszek (Piotr)
[…] CPL 100.40 (4) provides that a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in CPL 100.15 and when "[t]he allegations of the factual part of such [*2]accusatory instrument and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of such instrument." Furthermore, CPL 70.10 (2) states that " '[r]easonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it," and which, in the case of a misdemeanor complaint, "may include or consist of hearsay."