People v Berlin (Rebecca)
[…] Pursuant to Penal Law § 140.05, "[a] person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon a premises." Before determining whether the prosecution proved defendants' guilt of trespassing beyond a reasonable doubt, the Justice Court had to determine whether, as a matter of law, "the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute [the] defense" of justification by necessity (Penal Law § 35.05 [2]). Penal Law § 35.05 (2) provides as follows:

"Unless otherwise limited by the ensuing provisions of this article defining justifiable use [*2]of physical force, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:. . ."Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and