People v Torres (Jose)
[…] For a person to be guilty of violating Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 by failing to provide proper sustenance to an animal, there is no requirement that a person have a culpable mental state (see People v Robinson, 56 Misc 3d 77, 79 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2017]; People v Basile, 40 Misc 3d 44 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2013], affd 25 NY3d 1111 [2015]). Indeed, section 43 of the Agriculture and Markets Law provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he intent of any person doing or omitting to do any . . . act is immaterial in any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter." Here, the factual allegations in the accusatory instrument were sufficient to provide reasonable cause to believe that defendant, the owner of the dog, failed to provide his dog with proper food and sustenance, as it is alleged that the dog was found in an abandoned apartment at defendant's