People v Torres (Jose)
[…] "So long as the factual allegations of an [accusatory instrument] give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]; see Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 575).

Pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, "[a] person who overdrives, overloads, tortures . . . or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor." A violation of the statute is established upon proof that a defendant was entrusted with the care of an animal and that the animal was not being provided with necessary sustenance, food or drink (see People v Neira, 55 Misc 3d 149[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50729[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud